Loading...
Please wait...

Search

Need to know when you will need to have an SPCC plan in place? We've compiled a list of informative answers to the most commonly asked questions about SPCC Compliance issues. If you have a question other than those listed below, give us a call at 800-YEL-DAWG(935-3294) and we will be glad to help answer any question you may have.

EPA Proposes to Extend SPCC Compliance Dates to July 1, 2009

EPA is proposing to extend the compliance dates for owners and operators to prepare or amend and implement SPCC Plans until July 1, 2009. EPA expects to propose further revisions to the SPCC rule in 2007, and the extension would allow EPA the time to promulgate further regulatory revisions before the compliance dates.

Q. What are the proposed compliance dates?

A facility (other than a farm) starting operation...

Must...

On or before August 16, 2002

Maintain its existing Plan
Amend and implement the Plan no later than July 1, 2009*

After August 16, 2002 through July 1, 2009

Prepare and implement a Plan no later than July 1, 2009*

After July 1, 2009

Prepare and implement a Plan before beginning operations*

* Because EPA has not yet finalized this proposal, the current compliance date is October 31, 2007.

A Farm starting operation

Must...

On or before August 16, 2002

Maintain its existing Plan.
Amend and implement the Plan when EPA promulgates a rule specific for farms and specifies a compliance date for farms.

After August 16, 2002

Prepare and implement a Plan when EPA promulgates a rule specific for farms and specifies a compliance date for farms.

Q. Why is EPA proposing to extend the compliance dates?

A. EPA is proposing to extend the compliance dates because it will provide the time for the regulated community to:

  • Make changes to their facilities and to their SPCC Plans necessary to comply with the revised requirements that EPA expects to propose in 2007
  • Fully understand the regulatory relief offered by revisions to the 2002 SPCC rule as finalized in December 2006.
  • Understand the material presented in the SPCC Guidance for Regional Inspectors, which will be updated to address both the December 2006 revisions and the upcoming revisions expected to be proposed in 2007, before preparing or amending and implementing their SPCC Plans.

Q. Who do I contact for more information about this proposed rule?

A. For general information, contact the Superfund, TRI, EPCRA, RMP and Oil Information Center at (800) 424-9346 or TDD (800) 553-7672 (hearing impaired). In the Washington, DC metropolitan area, call (703) 412-9810 or TDD (703) 412-3323. For more detailed information on specific aspects of this proposed rule, call (202) 564-7913, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, 20460-0002, Mail Code 5104A.



Q. What amendments to the SPCC rule did EPA recently finalize?

A. Final Action to Amend the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Rule
In December 2006, EPA Administrator Stephen L. Johnson signed a final rule to amend the Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) rule at 40 CFR part 112. Proposed in December 2005, the final rule amendments streamline the requirements for the owners/operators of qualified facilities with aboveground oil storage capacities of 10,000 gallons or less and certain containers and equipment regulated under the rule.
For additional information go to www.epa.gov

Please Note: The information contained in this publication is intended for general information purposes only. This publication is not a substitute for review of the applicable government regulations and standards, and should not be construed as legal advice or opinion. Readers with specific questions should refer to the cited regulation or consult with an attorney.

Dawg Products That Help You Comply:

Spill Kits

Absorbents

Pollution Prevention

Customer Support
Live Chat
Send an eMail
1-800-YEL-DAWG
( 1-800-935-3294 )
Newsletter
Newsletter