Loading...
Please wait...

Search

Liquid Handling

The handling of hazardous liquids is subject both safety and health regulations requiring protection for employees who work with flammable, combustible and explosive liquids.

claws-dawg
 
Do you have damaged or leaking drums of liquid waste materials?
 

General Industry Code(s)

Recommendations

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106 (a)(29):
Safety can shall mean an approved container, of not more than 5 gallons capacity, having a spring-closing lid and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure.

Type-I & Type-II Metal Safety Cans

Type-I Metal Safety Cans

Type-II Safety Can

Click on product images
for detailed product information
Click here for Safety Can
Chemical Compatibility Guide

General Industry Code(s)

OSHA 29 CFR 1925.152:
Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling of and use of flammable liquids on quantities greater that one gallon. For quantities of one gallon or less, only the original container or approved metal safety cans shall be used for storage, use and handling of flammable liquids.

Do you have damaged or leaking drums of liquid waste materials ?
 

MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE CONTAINER SIZE

Recommendations


LIQUID TYPE FLAMMABLE COMBUSTIBLE
Container Type Class IA Class IB Class IC Class II
Glass or approved plastic 1 pt. 1 qt. 1 gal. 1 gal.
Metal (other than DOT drums) 1 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal.
Safety cans (including polyethylene) 2 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal. 5 gal.
NOTE: Container Exemptions: medicines, foodstuffs, cosmetics and other common consumer items.
REFERENCE: OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106

 
Safety Cans:
Metal, Polyethylene
& Stainless Steel Cans



Click on product images
for detailed product information
Click here for Safety Can
Chemical Compatibility Guide
Do you have damaged or leaking drums of liquid waste materials ?
 

Code(s)

Recommendations

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106 (e)(2)(ii):
Incidental storage or use of flammable and combustible liquids. Containers. Flammable or combustible liquids shall be stored in tanks or closed containers.

Plunger and Bench Cans, Laboratory Cans & Faucet Cans

Plunger Cans    Bench Cans
Lab Cans     Faucet Cans

Click on product images
for detailed product information
Click here for Safety Can
Chemical Compatibility Guide
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106 (a)(9): Closed Container shall mean a container as herein defined, so sealed by means of a lid or other device that neither liquid nor vapor will escape from it at ordinary temperatures.
OSHA 29 CFR 1910.106 (e)(2)(iv)(a): Flammable liquids shall be kept in covered containers when not actually in use.
Do you have damaged or leaking drums of liquid waste materials ?
 

Code(s)

Recommendations

Uniform Fire Code - Division VIII,
Section 79.803 (a) states:

" Class I liquids shall not be run into containers unless the nozzle and containers are electrically interconnected. The provisions of this section shall be deemed to have been complied with where the metallic floor plates on which the container stands while filling are electrically connected to the fill stem or where the fill stem is bonded to the container during filling by means of a bond wire. "

Grounding Wire

Drum Accessories

Click on the illustration
for detailed product information
Customer Support
Live Chat
Send an eMail
1-800-YEL-DAWG
( 1-800-935-3294 )
Newsletter
Newsletter